Can you have almonds on Whole30?

Can you have almonds on Whole30?

Nuts and seeds will be your best buds on Whole30. Stock up on almonds, cashews, pecans, pistachios, walnuts—basically anything you want, except for peanuts. Just make sure you’re eating them in moderation.

What Dried fruits are allowed on Whole30?

Compliant Dried Fruit Brands: A Few Favorites Here are a few of our favorite and easy to find Whole30 friendly dried fruits: Mavuno Harvest Organic Jackfruit. Ingredients: Organic Papaya. Thrive Market Organic Black Mission Figs.

What nuts are not allowed on Whole30?

The only “nuts” that are explicitly not allowed on the program are the peanut and the soy nut, which technically are not even nuts anyways! Both peanuts and soy nuts are members of the legume family and legumes, as we know, are never allowed on Whole30.

Can you eat avocado on Whole30?

Fats. Other natural plant-based oils (like coconut and avocado) and animal fats are all Whole30-approved. You can also eat nuts (except peanuts, more on that later).

Is cinnamon OK for Whole30?

Yes – you can have cinnamon on Whole30! Cinnamon is actually a very versatile spice, especially for the Whole30 program. It can be used to add flavor to stews, sauces, and more. It’s totally Whole30 compliant, so don’t be afraid to use it in your cooking!

Can you have almond butter on Whole30?

As long as the ingredients in your almond butter are compliant, then that almond butter is Whole30. Almond butter is another one of those weird in between, because you’re obviously eating it, but you’re not actively chewing it like food.

Are raisins Whole30 approved?

Sun-Maid Raisins: Unsweetened, dried fruit is Whole30 compliant. I like to keep Sun-Maid raisins handy.

Are Craisins Whole30 approved?

While it is a fruit, it is low in natural sugars. And of course, cranberries are whole30 compliant.

Is almond milk Whole30?

Whole30 founder Melissa Hartwig called this the first-ever Whole30-approved almond milk in 2016. It’s got only four ingredients: water, organic almonds, organic acacia gum, and sea salt. You’ve seen this in literally every grocery store, and now you know: Yes, you can drink it while doing Whole30.

Can I have almond flour on the Whole30 diet?

On the Whole30, Can I Have…. Almond Flour: Yes. Yes, you can have almond flour, coconut flour, tapioca flour, cassava flour and other non-grain-based flours, but it’s context-dependent. You can use it in place of breadcrumbs in your meatballs, to dredge a piece of chicken, or to thicken a sauce or stew.

Can you eat raisins on Whole30?

Raisins are okay during a Whole30, especially sprinkled on a salad. But check the ingredients label to make sure there are no added sugars. I avoid products that list vegetable oil as an ingredient.

What does it mean to be Whole30 approved?

Our Whole30 Approved ® label is designed to let you know a product is 100% compatible with the rules of our Whole30 program, and that the product line and company who stands behind it has been vetted by our team. Furthermore, all Whole30 Approved products containing animal protein have met our established Animal Welfare Standards.

Is vegetable oil allowed on Whole30?

I avoid products that list vegetable oil as an ingredient. The Whole30 rules do not specifically outlaw vegetable or seed oils, but “vegetable oil” is a broad category. Wikipedia lists the major vegetable oils as the following list. Coconut oil is okay, but corn, peanut, and soybean oil is not.